Defence Secretaries

List of Defence Secretaries with their tenure period
S.No Name(S/Shri) Tenure Period
1 Sanjay Mitra 24/05/2017 to Till Date
2 G.Mohan Kumar 25/05/2015 to 24/05/2017
3 R.K. Mathur 25/05/2013 to 24/05/2015
4 Shashi Kant Sharma 14/07/2011 to 22/05/2013
5 Pradeep Kumar 01/08/2009 to 14/07/2011
6 Vijay Singh 01/08/2007 to 31/07/2009
7 Shekhar Dutt 01/08/2005 to 31/07/2007
8 Ajai Vikram Singh 01/07/2004 to 31/07/2005
9 Ajay Prasad 14/07/2003 to 30/06/2004
10 Subir Dutta 30/06/2002 to 04/07/2002
11 Yogendra Narain 20/10/2000 to 30/06/2002
12 TR Prasad 01/01/1999 to 20/10/2000
13 Ajit Kumar 31/05/1997 to 01/01/1999
14 TK Banerjee 05/08/1996 to 31/05/1997
15 KA Nambiar 06/04/1993 to 06/06/1996

Pages